Privacy Policy

General Information

We hope you enjoy participating in our website and are safe in the knowledge that any personal information you provided to us is dealt with safely and securely.

Your privacy matters to us so we have put together this Privacy Policy to explain everything concerning your personal data as simply as possible, but if you have any questions please contact us at [email protected].

Who We Are

The website owner is Vaniki LTD of 591 London Road, Cheam, Sutton, United Kingdom, SM3 9AG.

We comply, and have complied in the past, with the following regulations:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • Electronic EU Regulations 2011
  • EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).
  • We are also a member of the ICO and our registration number is ZA444601.

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site, www.voombox.co.uk. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The Voombox Newsletter

Introduction:

Voombox ensures that your privacy is protected at all times. Please read the following Privacy Policy which explains how we user your data for the Email Newsletter that we send out.

Consent as the Legal Basis for processing your data.

When you enter your email address in the box provided and when you click submit you are consenting to receiving the Voombox Freebie newsletter. The data that we record is:

  • Email Address – To send you the newsletter
  • IP Address – To identity fraud and data duplications

Newsletters will include various adverts which we feel will be of benefit to you including various freebie offers. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking here https://voombox.co.uk/unsubscribe or by visiting he unsubscribe area of this particular Privacy Policy.

Email Messaging

We use MAPP to send email to your inbox. They have the capability to monitor which ads you have clicked on previously and ensure that the Newsletter ads suit your preferences based on recent activity by yourself.

Storage of Data

Your data is stored in secure UK servers that meet the highest ISO ratings ensuring your data is well protected at all times.

You can contact us with regards to any of the above by emailing: [email protected] or by writing to Vaniki TLD, PO Box SUITE 915, Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road, London, United Kingdom, SE1 8RT.

Unsubscribe

If you wish to unsubscribe from the Voombox you can:

Newsletter Offers

In our newsletter you will receive various advertisements which will fall under the following categories:

  • Competitions
  • Freebies
  • Gaming
  • Utilities
  • Entertainment
  • Health & Fitness
  • Insurance
  • Family
  • Food & Drink
  • Electronics
  • Surveys

 

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

• The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

• The right to access the personal data we hold about you

• The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

• The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data.

• The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

• The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

• The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

• Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

If you need any assistance with any of the above topics please contact the Data Protection Officer at [email protected] .

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do You Collect and How?

We collect data in the following manner:

  • Registering with our website
  • Participating in a competition, offer or other service on our website.
  • Adverts which have been placed on websites belonging to other organisations. If you click on to one of our adverts you will be directed to our website.
  • If you contact us via our website or email and provide us with your name and contact details, we will use these details to investigate your query and contact you to deal with your request.

We may ask you for information, such as your name, date of birth, gender, email and postal address and telephone numbers. We also record your IP address and a record of what competition, offer or service you interacted with. In order for us to tailor our offers to you we may also ask for additional information such as hobbies and interests, the mobile network you use, your gas, electricity and broadband provider.

 

How We Use Your Information

The following are examples of how we use your information:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to help us develop our website to enhance your experience;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to gain your feedback about your experience of our website and services;
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • update selected partners records for fraud prevention, debt tracing and anti-money laundering purposes;

 

Data Retention

We will store your personal information during the period that you are interacting with our website and for 12 months after the last interaction, or, for the period that you are in any competition/offer that you have signed up for, whichever is the latter. In the event that you are the winner, we will keep your records on file for longer for promotional material.

 

Information we collect automatically

Our website collects information automatically about the services that you use and how you use them, for example, when you visit a website that uses our advertising or view one of our adverts. The information that we collect includes:

Technical information – including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

information about your visit – including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We may combine information you provide to us with information we collect about you (eg: to check your details against our suppression list to make sure that you have not previously requested not to receive information from us).

 

Cookies

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information. 

By using this website you consent to us sharing some encrypted information we collect from you, such as your email, IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with our partner, LiveRamp Inc., who will drop a cookie on your browser and match the shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and those other databases; this link shall be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (cross device, web, email and in app…) by third parties unaffiliated with our website who may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. Please click here to opt out of your data being used for this purpose. This link will direct you to our partner’s opt-out centre.

Our Legal Process for Processing:

We process data under the following lawful basis as defined by the ICO.

Consent: If we have received unambiguous permission to process your data to contact you via the various forms of medium I.e. Post, email, telephone and SMS, we process your data with your consent.

Contract: we may need to process personal data to fulfil a contractual obligation.

Legal Obligation: we may need to process data to fulfil legal requirements.

Legitimate Interest: we may also process your data where the benefits of doing so are not outweighed by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of individuals Legitimate Interest. When there is a legitimate interest for ourselves and our clients in processing data to provide products and services to consumers through marketing campaigns. Balancing the commercial gain needed to conduct a data business for ourselves alongside the potential impact on the consumer.

Please note: We will only send you marketing information which we believe may be of interest to you.

 

Our Marketing

We may provide you with information about products, services, special offers, competitions and other news where we feel these may interest you. This may include information on products such as premium rate, finance, insurance, travel, gambling and gaming. Depending on what contact information you have given to us we may contact you by email, post, phone or SMS. We will only do this where you have consented to receiving such information from us.

We may share your information with a specific organisation where you have opted to participate in an offer, competition or service relating to them. We may also share your data with the Marketing Services Providers listed below, who will use it to create products and services to help organisations better understand the likely characteristics of their customers; communicate with them more effectively; and find others like them across a range of marketing channels. This may mean that you receive advertising that is more relevant to you via direct mail or when you visit a website. They may contact you by email, post, phone or SMS.

Experian

 

How to Unsubscribe

You can leave the Voombox at any time by visiting https://voombox.co.uk/unsubscribe or by emailing [email protected] or by writing to us at 591 London Road, Cheam, Sutton, United Kingdom, SM3 9AG. If you leave the Voombox your contact details will be placed in a suppression file and you will not receive any further marketing communications from Voombox and Voombox will cease sharing your details with Participating Data Partners for marketing purposes. Please however note that there may be a brief period of time between your unsubscribe request and suppression to allow our systems to update. If you no longer wish to receive information from Participating Data Partners or from Vaniki LTD you will need to request this from them directly. Please note that Voombox may still need to retain your details for use for the non-direct marketing purposes.

For useful information about data protection you can visit:

The Direct Marketing Association: www.dma.org.uk

The Information Commissioner: www.ico.org.uk

The Citizens Advice Bureau: www.adviceguide.org.uk

 

Information Sharing

Specific offers, competitions or services

We may share your information with a specific organisation where you have opted to participate in an offer, competition or service relating to them. They may contact you by email, post, phone or SMS.

Examples of these organisations include, but are not limited to:

Sky UK Limited Registered office at Grant Way, Isleworth, Middlesex TW7 5QD

Utilita Secure House, Moorside Rd, Winchester SO23 7RX

Results Generation 9390 Research Blvd Kaleido II – Suite 420, Austin, TX 78759

Adsalsa C/ Filá Abencerrajes, 4, 03804 Alcoy (Alicante), SPAIN

Scottish Power 1 Tudor St, London EC4Y 0AH

Club La Costa (UK) PLC (UK Company Number: 03123199) registered office address is: Hallswelle House, 1 Hallswelle Road, London NW11 0DH

Synergy Contact Centre Pty Ltd, 1 Flanders Place, Birkdale House, Mount Edgecombe 4300

Deal Bistro, owned by Digital Marketing Lead Solutions Ltd The Lansdowne Bldg, 2 Lansdowne Rd, Croydon CR9 2ER

Reclaim Finance, Company Registration No. 6651869, ICO Registration No: Z1480043, Registered office at 24 Harkness street, Manchester, M12 6BT

The Carphone Warehouse Ltd Registered Office: 1 Portal Way, London W3 6RS, Registered in England No. 2142673

CACI, Valiant House 4-10 Heneage Lane London EC3A 5DQ

Equifax, Capital House 25 Chapel Street London NW1 5DS

Experian, The Sir John Peace Building Experian Way NG2 Business Park Nottingham NG80 1ZZ

GBG, The Foundation, Herons Way, Chester Business Park, Chester CH4 9GB

LiveRamp UK Limited, Consumer Services Department, 17 Hatfields, London, SE1 8DJ

Merkle One UK Limited, 10 Triton St London NW1 3BF

Twenty Ci Limited, UK Head Office 8 Whittle Court Milton Keynes Buckinghamshire MK5 8FT

Verso Group UK Limited, Cleedan House, 42, Coldharbour Lane, Harpenden, AL5 4UN

Pensions Review Companies: The Advisory Network, Floor 8, Princess House, Princess Way, Swansea SA1 3LW

Aria Resorts: UK Telephone House, 18 Christchurch Road, Bournemouth, BH1 3NE

Data Mixx LTD: The Old Barn, Lower Eashing, Godalming, Surrey, GU7 2QF

Click Labs Group, Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road, London, SE1 8RT

Client Portfolio

We Breathe Media

Claims Helpdesk LTD, St James Business Centre, St James Court, Wilderspool Causeway, Warrington, Cheshire, WA4 6PS

 

Special offers, daily deals and other services

We may share your information with carefully selected third parties where they are offering products or services that we believe will interest you. These will only be companies operating in the following sectors:

Retail

Financial Services

Lifestyle

Household & Technology

Public Sector

Claims management companies

Fashion and Leisure Goods

Comparison Websites

Astrology

Electric, Gas, Water & Multi-Utilities

Government

Personal Injury Claims

Food & Drink Producers & Retailers

Debt Collection

Automotive

Home Improvement and Construction

Political

Mis-sold PPI

General Marketing & Advertising

Financial Providers/ Services

Competition Sites

Household Goods & Services

Legal Services

Mis-sold Mortgages

General Retailers

Insurance Providers

Education, Research & Self Improvement

IT Services & Software

Not for Profit

Mis-sold Investments

Travel and Leisure Pursuits

Shares

Gambling

Media, TV, Radio, Film, Online & Print

Tracing Activities

SERPS/Mis-sold pensions

Health & Welfare

Real Estate

Ascend

Parenting

Telecommunications

Personal Injury

Subscription Services

Cashback

Tracing, ID and Fraud

They may contact you by email, post, phone, through on-line advertising or social media. We will only share your mobile telephone number for SMS purposes where you have agreed to specific organisations or sectors contacting you.

We may also share your information with carefully selected third parties for the purposes of Market research and analysis, aggregation, profiling, credit and risk management, revenue collation, database verification and/or to update their records for fraud prevention, debt tracing and anti-money laundering purposes, segmentation and suppression.

 

Adverts on third party websites

We may place adverts on the websites of third party companies, such as ITV.com, GoodMorningBritain, MagicFreebies. We do not disclose your personal information to our advertisers, but we may provide them with non-identifiable information (such as – 500 men aged under 30 have clicked on their advertisement on one day).

We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in EX1). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers’ wishes by displaying their advertisement to a target audience.

 

Third Party Privacy Policies

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

Some examples of third party sites are below:

Deal Bistro; Email Marketing
Privacy Policy
Bonotour; Email Marketing
Privacy Policy
Web Clubs LTD; Email Marketing
Privacy Policy
EM Group; Email Marketing
[email protected]
Equiniti Data; Email Marketing
Privacy Policy
Star Financial Management Ltd; Phone
Toluna
Privacy Policy
Yes Offers Ltd
Privacy Policy
Carphone Warehouse
Phone contact only
Privacy Policy
Club La Costa World
Privacy Policy
Reclaim Finance
Privacy Policy
CACI
Privacy Policy
Equifax
Privacy Policy
GBG
Privacy Policy
LiveRamp UK Limited
Privacy Policy
Merkle One UK Limited
Privacy Policy
Twenty Ci Limited
Privacy Policy
Verso Group UK Limited
Privacy Policy
Indicia
Privacy Policy
Littlewoods
Privacy Policy
Shop Direct (Very)
Privacy Policy
Nissan UK
Privacy Policy
Claims Helpdesk LTD
Privacy Policy
Click Labs Group
Privacy Policy
Pensions Review Companies:
The Advisory Network

 

Other third parties

We may share your information with carefully selected third parties including:

Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you.

Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties:

If we sell our business in which case the personal information that we hold will be part of the transferred assets.

If we are required by law, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Notwithstanding any other provision, we may also engage a third party partner for the purpose of identifying users and delivering to them interest-based content and advertisements. We may share information about you with our partners such as your name, postal address, email, or other identifier and may do so non-human readable form to ensure the security of your information. Our partners also may collect information directly from your device, such as your IP address, device ID, information about your browser or operating system, and depending on your device settings, your geographic location data, including GPS coordinates (e.g. latitude and/or longitude) or similar information regarding the location of your mobile device; may combine our personal and non-personal information about you with information from other sources; and may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. To opt-out of third party cookies, please go to http://www.aboutads.info/choices or Your Online Choices at http://www.youronlinechoices.com/uk/. To opt-out of the use of your mobile device ID for targeted advertising, please see http://www.aboutads.info/appchoices.

By using this website you consent to us sharing some encrypted information we collect from you, such as your email, IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with our partner, LiveRamp Inc., who will drop a cookie on your browser and match the shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and those other databases; this link shall be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (cross device, web, email and in app…) by third parties unaffiliated with our website who may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. Please click here to opt out of your data being used for this purpose. This link will direct you to our partner’s opt-out centre.

 

Where We Store Your Personal Data

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

We may also store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the EEA. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.

We may also share your data with external third parties, that are based outside of the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.

Data may also be handled by staff working for us outside the EEA or for our suppliers. We also have confirmation that these same suppliers are aware of GDPR, adhere to the regulations set out and are aware of your rights.

 

Data Security

Vaniki LTD is committed to ensure that your personal data is kept protected at all times. The data we hold is held on securely encrypted servers and is protected against loss or misuse. We use the advice of the ICO and work within their regulations as well as that of the EU GDPR regulations which came into effect on 25th May 2018.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to ensure it is dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

 

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in the How To Contact Us section.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Notice on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

This Privacy Notice was last updated 29th January 2019.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, you are welcome to contact us via email addressed to our Data Protection Officer / Compliance Department at [email protected] .

Or via post:

PO Box SUITE 915, Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road, London, United Kingdom, SE1 8RT