Privacy Policy

General Information

We hope you enjoy participating in our website and are safe in the knowledge that any personal information you provided to us is dealt with safely and securely.

Your privacy matters to us so we have put together this Privacy Policy to explain everything concerning your personal data as simply as possible, but if you have any questions please contact us at hello@voombox.co.uk.

Who We Are

The website owner is Voombox Ltd of 591 London Road, Cheam, Sutton, United Kingdom, SM3 9AG. Voombox Ltd ICO registration number is ZA561619.

We comply, and have complied in the past, with the following regulations:

  • Data Protection Act 1998
  • Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003
  • Electronic EU Regulations 2011
  • EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR).

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of our Site, www.voombox.co.uk. Our site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 2016/679) (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (collectively, “the Data Protection Legislation”) as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The Voombox Newsletter

Introduction:

Voombox ensures that your privacy is protected at all times. Please read the following Privacy Policy which explains how we user your data for the Email Newsletter that we send out.

Consent as the Legal Basis for processing your data.

When you enter your email address in the box provided and when you click submit you are consenting to receiving the Voombox Freebie newsletter. The data that we record is:

  • Name – To address the newsletter to yourself
  • Email Address – To send you the newsletter
  • IP Address – To identity fraud and data duplications

Newsletters will include various adverts which we feel will be of benefit to you including various freebie offers. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking here https://voombox.co.uk/unsubscribe or by visiting he unsubscribe area of this particular Privacy Policy.

Email Messaging

We use MAPP to send email to your inbox. They have the capability to monitor which ads you have clicked on previously and ensure that the Newsletter ads suit your preferences based on recent activity by yourself.

Storage of Data

Your data is stored in secure UK servers that meet the highest ISO ratings ensuring your data is well protected at all times.

You can contact us with regards to any of the above by emailing: compliance@voombox.co.uk or by writing to Voombox TLD, PO Box SUITE 915, Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road, London, United Kingdom, SE1 8RT.

Unsubscribe

If you wish to unsubscribe from the Voombox you can:

Newsletter Offers

In our newsletter you will receive various advertisements which will fall under the following categories:

  • Competitions
  • Freebies
  • Gaming
  • Utilities
  • Entertainment
  • Health & Fitness
  • Insurance
  • Family
  • Food & Drink
  • Electronics
  • Surveys

What Are My Rights?

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

• The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data.

• The right to access the personal data we hold about you

• The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete.

• The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data.

• The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

• The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

• The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

• Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

If you need any assistance with any of the above topics please contact the Data Protection Officer at compliance@voombox.co.uk.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do You Collect and How?

We collect data in the following manner:

  • Registering with our website
  • Participating in a competition, offer or other service on our website.
  • Adverts which have been placed on websites belonging to other organisations. If you click on to one of our adverts you will be directed to our website.
  • If you contact us via our website or email and provide us with your name and contact details, we will use these details to investigate your query and contact you to deal with your request.

We may ask you for information, such as your name, date of birth, gender, email and postal address and telephone numbers. We also record your IP address and a record of what competition, offer or service you interacted with. In order for us to tailor our offers to you we may also ask for additional information such as hobbies and interests, the mobile network you use, your gas, electricity and broadband provider.

How We Use Your Information

The following are examples of how we use your information:

  • to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to help us develop our website to enhance your experience;
  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to gain your feedback about your experience of our website and services;
  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;
  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;
  • update selected partners records for fraud prevention, debt tracing and anti-money laundering purposes;

Data Retention

We will store your personal information during the period that you are interacting with our website and for 12 months after the last interaction, or, for the period that you are in any competition/offer that you have signed up for, whichever is the latter. In the event that you are the winner, we will keep your records on file for longer for promotional material.

Information we collect automatically

Our website collects information automatically about the services that you use and how you use them, for example, when you visit a website that uses our advertising or view one of our adverts. The information that we collect includes:

Technical information – including the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform.

information about your visit – including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); products you viewed or searched for; page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.

We may receive information about you if you use any of the other websites we operate or the other services we provide. In this case we will have informed you when we collected that data that it may be shared internally and combined with data collected on this site.

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them.

We may combine information you provide to us with information we collect about you (eg: to check your details against our suppression list to make sure that you have not previously requested not to receive information from us).

Cookies

Please see our Cookie Policy for more information. 

By using this website you consent to us sharing some encrypted information we collect from you, such as your email, IP address or information about your browser or operating system, with our partner, LiveRamp Inc., who will drop a cookie on your browser and match the shared information to their on- and offline marketing databases and those of its advertising partners to create a link between your browser and those other databases; this link shall be shared by our partners globally for the purpose of enabling interest-based content or advertising throughout your online experience (cross device, web, email and in app…) by third parties unaffiliated with our website who may in turn link further demographic or interest-based information to your browser. Please click here to opt out of your data being used for this purpose. This link will direct you to our partner’s opt-out centre.

Our Legal Process for Processing:

We process data under the following lawful basis as defined by the ICO.

Consent: If we have received unambiguous permission to process your data to contact you via the various forms of medium I.e. Post, email, telephone and SMS, we process your data with your consent.

Contract: we may need to process personal data to fulfil a contractual obligation.

Legal Obligation: we may need to process data to fulfil legal requirements.

Legitimate Interest: we may also process your data where the benefits of doing so are not outweighed by the interests or fundamental rights or freedoms of individuals Legitimate Interest. When there is a legitimate interest for ourselves and our clients in processing data to provide products and services to consumers through marketing campaigns. Balancing the commercial gain needed to conduct a data business for ourselves alongside the potential impact on the consumer.

Please note: We will only send you marketing information which we believe may be of interest to you.

How to Unsubscribe

You can leave the Voombox at any time by visiting https://voombox.co.uk/unsubscribe or by emailing hello@voombox.co.uk or by writing to us at 591 London Road, Cheam, Sutton, United Kingdom, SM3 9AG. If you leave the Voombox your contact details will be placed in a suppression file and you will not receive any further marketing communications from Voombox and Voombox will cease sharing your details with Participating Data Partners for marketing purposes. Please however note that there may be a brief period of time between your unsubscribe request and suppression to allow our systems to update. If you no longer wish to receive information from Participating Data Partners or from Voombox LTD you will need to request this from them directly. Please note that Voombox may still need to retain your details for use for the non-direct marketing purposes.

For useful information about data protection you can visit:

The Direct Marketing Association: www.dma.org.uk

The Information Commissioner: www.ico.org.uk

The Citizens Advice Bureau: www.adviceguide.org.uk

Where We Store Your Personal Data

We will only store or transfer your personal data within the European Economic Area (the “EEA”). The EEA consists of all EU member states, plus Norway, Iceland, and Liechtenstein. This means that your personal data will be fully protected under the Data Protection Legislation, GDPR, and/or to equivalent standards by law.

We may also store or transfer some or all of your personal data in countries that are not part of the EEA. These are known as “third countries” and may not have data protection laws that are as strong as those in the UK and/or the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.

We may also share your data with external third parties, that are based outside of the EEA. This means that we will take additional steps in order to ensure that your personal data is treated just as safely and securely as it would be within the UK and under the Data Protection Legislation.

Data may also be handled by staff working for us outside the EEA or for our suppliers. We also have confirmation that these same suppliers are aware of GDPR, adhere to the regulations set out and are aware of your rights.

Data Security

Voombox LTD is committed to ensure that your personal data is kept protected at all times. The data we hold is held on securely encrypted servers and is protected against loss or misuse. We use the advice of the ICO and work within their regulations as well as that of the EU GDPR regulations which came into effect on 25th May 2018.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to ensure it is dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing and sent to the email or postal addresses shown in the How To Contact Us section.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

We review our Privacy Notice on a frequent basis to check that it accurately reflects how we deal with your information. You should check this page regularly to see the most up to date information.

This Privacy Notice was last updated 25th November 2019.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy, you are welcome to contact us via email addressed to our Data Protection Officer / Compliance Department at compliance@voombox.co.uk.

Or via post:

PO Box SUITE 915, Capital Tower, 91 Waterloo Road, London, United Kingdom, SE1 8RT